Gateway and steps c15m south of Old Traine and West Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Modbury, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Modbury

SX 65 SE

MODBURY

(formerly listed as Gateway and steps c15m south of Old Traine East and West, TRAINE, previously listed as Arch at Old Traine)

25.1.67

II
Gateway, gates, walls and steps. Possibly C16. Rubble, dressed granite archway and steps. Section of wall c.4 m wide and 4.5m high to flat top with slate coping; wall stepped down c.1 m to either side and continued, right to projecting outbuilding, and left to full width of main building, returned to the west end of the lane. Centred in higher section an opening in dressed granite with broad chamfer to stopped plinth blocks and four-centred arch, set flush with wall and containing pair of decorative wrought iron gates. Gate approached by set of seven steps in pyramid; to left, attached to lower wall section, a mounting block.

The wall and gateway enclose the frontage to the main manor house, now two dwellings (qv Old Traine and West Cottage), and may have been re-set and rebuilt using the original material. Approach yard is in cobbles.