Stable and Coachhouse Range Immediately West of Sharpham

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashprington, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashprington St David

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Ashsprington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 September 2022 to correct typos in the description and reformat text to current standards

SX85Nll
6/4

ASHPRINGTON

II

Stable and coach house range; partly converted into a dwelling. Circa late C18 and early C19 with later C19 and C20 alterations. Local slate rubble. Slate and scantle slate gable - ended and hipped roofs, some replaced by later asbestos tiles.

Plan: Roughly square on plan, built around four sides of a courtyard, with stables on three sides and coachhouses on the fourth north side flanking the central carriageway. Either side of the carriageway is a small tack room.

Probably built in phases starting from about 1770 when Sharphan House ((qv)) was begun. The east range has been converted into a dwelling in C20 and the south range is now dairies.

Exterior: one storey and lofts. At the centre of the north elevation a limestone ashlar elliptical arch carriageway with alternating large and small voussoirs and tooled pilasters with fluted capitals with small roundels and with plank double doors. Inside the carriageway stand partition side walls with brick nogging and flush - panel doors to tack rooms.

Inside the courtyard the elevations have central elliptical arches to the stables and 16-panel sashes, most of which are original. To left and right of carriageway two pairs of plank double doors to coach houses, the left hand replaced by corrugated asbestos sheets.

Interior: Circa late C19 soft-wood king-post roof structure and none of the stable stalls survive. It is doubtful whether Sir Robert Taylor, the architect of Sharpham House ((qv)), personally had a hand in designed the stables.