No. 4 and 5 Frogmore Road, the Round House and Lower Frogmore

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashprington, Devon

(Formerly listed as:
BARN, GRANARY, SHIPPON, LINHAY AND ENG
INE HOUSE RANGE IMMEDIATELY SOUTH EAST
OF FROGMORE FARMHOUSE)

GV II
Former barn and granary over a shippon with adjoining linhay, stables and horse engine house. Circa mid-C19.

MATERIALS: Constructed of local rubble stone with slate roofs and inserted roof lights.

PLAN: L-shaped plan.

EXTERIOR: The shippon with barn and granary above retain the four segmented stone arches denoting the position of the shippon doorways, and the external stone steps to the granary door, now a window. To the rear of No. 5 is the former linhay and horse engine house which now forms The Round House. The structural walls of the horse engine house have been retained, although windows have been inserted, and to the north-west elevation are the former linhay's semi-circular stone rubble piers, which are flat on the outside. Weatherboarding has been inserted between the piers. One bay of the four bay linhay has been absorbed into Lower Frogmore which formed the stables. A two storey extension and a conservatory have been added to the south-east end of Lower Frogmore.

INTERIOR: Internally, there is evidence of structural timbers, particular to No. 5.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: No. 4 and No. 5 Frogmore Road, The Round House and Lower Frogmore are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a good example of a mid-C19 range of shippon, barn, granary, linhay, horse engine house and stables which were converted into four domestic dwellings in the late C20
* Architectural interest: despite the residential conversion the agricultural buildings survive little altered to the main external facades and retain a significant proportion of their mid-C19 fabric including rubble stone piers to the linhay, segmented stone arches to the shippon, the stone steps to the granary and structural timbers.
* Group value: forms an interesting group with the C17 cross-passage farmhouse and other mid-C19 agricultural buildings which are also listed at Grade II.