Former Riding School (Building 18) Higher Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

(North side)
Former riding school (Building
18), Higher Barracks

Formerly known as: Town Barracks HOWELL ROAD.
Riding school, now store. 1794, for the Barrack Department. Flemish bond brick with artificial slate roof Rectangular plan. EXTERIOR: single storey; 5-bay range. Round-arched recesses linked by an impost band, with matching windows with C20 metal glazing bars to the sides, 1-window 5 end has an entrance covered by mid C20 flat-roofed shed, with tripartite C19 window above. INTERIOR: has curved lower walls to protect fallen horse, and is ceiled. HISTORY: riding schools were a typical feature of cavalry barracks for practising drill and manoeuvres, and this is, with that at Dorchester in Dorset (qv), the earliest known example in England. Built as part of the first army bafuck-building campaign in Englaftd, the most complete site of its type. Included as part of a group with the former cavalry barracks (qqv) .