4, Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bideford, Devon

Bideford

SS 4526 NW BIDEFORD QUEEN STREET
(South West side)
No.4

GV II

House with shop. Circa late C15, remodelled in early-mid C19. Stuccoed stone. Slate roofs with gabled ends.
PLAN: the front range has a 2-bay late Medieval roof at right angles to the road; probably a first floor chamber. At the back there is a range, parallel with the road, with a late Medieval 2-bay roof [apparently smoke-blackened] and probably part of the back range of No.3 [qv]. It would appear that the back range was independent of the front range; in about the early-mid C19 the front range was refronted and united with the back range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 1-bay east front with C20 shop on ground floor and C20 3-light window above; doorway to left with round arch, semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and panelled door. The range at the back also has C20 windows.
INTERIOR: at the front, at right-angles to street, is a 2-bay Medieval roof, truncated at the front, with 2 moulded arch-braced trusses on moulded wooden corbels, with moulded wall-plates and moulded purlins; it is not smoke-blackened and appears to be a first floor chamber that could have extended further to the rear [W]. The back range has a 2-bay roof parallel to the street, with 3 raised cruck trusses [principals with curved feet], mortice and tenoned to cambered collars and with threaded purlins; it appears to be smoke-blackened and the floor with a chamfered cross-beam [morticed for partition below] inserted in about the C17.