Mants Barn Including Yard Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Fittleworth, West Sussex

Kirdford

FITTLEWORTH
TQ 02 SW BEDHAM

including yard walls

GV II

Barn and foldyard walls. C18 with C19 outshuts and foldyard wall. Barn timber-framed with weatherboard cladding on rubblestone plinth; outshuts and yard wall of rubble brought to course with brick plinth and quoins. Plain clay tile roof, half-hipped to barn. 3-bay barn with central opposed cart-entries, that at rear lower; outshuts added to outer bays at front under cat-slide roofs; yard walls project forward from outhouses and return to form rectangular foldyard. North front: barn retains original weatherboard inside outshuts; double board doors on old frames with old hinges and latch. Right outshut has door on right; left outshut has door to right return. Yard wall approx one and a half metres high with saddleback stone coping and gateways to each side and to centre of front wall, with re-used old hinges to right-hand wooden gate. Interior of barn: the timber frame survives virtually intact and comprises: sole-plate; mid-rail; wall-plate; tall close-set studs; wall-posts with large jowels, cyma-moulded at cart-entries, and arch braces to wall-plate and tie-beams; queen-post roof trusses with principal rafters; staggered butt purlins; rafters; plank ridge. The west wall-post at the north cart-entry has a base-post with mortice for base-board. Manger inside right outshut. A good-quality traditional Cl 8 barn which with its added outshuts and foldyard reflects changing agricultural practices of the C18 and C19.