Little Lower Ease

A Grade II Listed Building in Hurstpierpoint and Sayers Common, West Sussex

Bolney

TQ 22 SE HURSTPIERPOINT CUCKFIELD ROAD
Ansty
Little Lower Ease
II

Smoke-bay house. Probably 2nd halfC16; C17 additions and alterations; 2nd-half C18 additions; C19 and C20 alterations. Timber-framed with wattle and daub infill; external walls and additions of brick with some tile-hanging. Plain tile roofs. Brick chimneys. 2 storeys; 5 bays, with the smoke-bay at centre (possibly a two-phase development); chimney inserted in smoke-bay in two phases and outshut with stair turret added along west side, all in the C17. 2nd-half C18 addition to east side, comprising 2 parallel gabled wings running east-west, of 2 storeys with partial cellar. East elevation: all painted, 1st floor stuccoed. Central entrance in gabled porch has heavy strap-hinged board door in chamfered wood frame with stepped cyma stops and 3-pane over-light. Small window over; to each side a larger 3-light window in plastered surround on ground floor and a smaller window above; all 1st-floor windows of late-C20 upvc. End stacks. Right return: brownish brick in Flemish garden wall bond (3 stretchers to 1 header). External stack with offsets. End ofC16 range is covered by much-altered C19 single-storey additions, but gable has exposed tie-beam and small 2-light window with leaded lights. Left return: earlier range, on left, has red brick in Flemish bond to ground floor and tile-hung 1st floor; one wide 2-light window with leaded casements to each floor; door with small-pane glazing on right. Rear: mostly covered by outshut which has brickwork of different types (orange, in Flemish bond near base, redder above); two 2-light leaded windows; blocked door on left; at centre, tile-hung gabled stair turret with small leaded light. On left of outshut, wide C20 3-light window with small2-light window to tile-hung 1st floor. Two-phase ridge chimney, to left of centre, has 2-flue stack of brownish brick on left and orange-red brick stack on right. Interior much of the square-panelled timber frame survives, although in the south ground-floor room the infill panels of the original west wall have been removed; this wall also has evidence of a former window (diamond-shaped mortices for mullions); the brick chimney has remains of a large-scantling chamfered timber bressumer. In the north ground-floor room the bressumer at the smoke bay has a pyramid and cyma stop. Large-scantling cross-beams and joists. On 1st floor, jowelled wall-posts, one with straight brace down to mid-rail in south room; in north room, later fireplace with chamfered lintel below tie-beam with queen posts; doors of wide boards with strap hinges; wide floor boards. Roof: sooted plaster inside smoke-bay at centre {but also some smoke blackening to timbers outside); raking queen struts between 2 north bays.
The C18 section has large inglenook fireplace on ground floor and other simple fireplaces with bracketed ledges; wide wooden stair, the base newel post rounded and with stop; chamfered spine-beams with stepped cyma stops; king-post trusses with raking braces. A good example of a C16 timber-framed smoke-bay house.