Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade I Listed Building in Yate, South Gloucestershire

ST 78 SW

YATE
CHURCH ROAD (west side)

I
Parish Church (Anglican). C12; remodelled C13 and altered late C14/C15; restored 1859 (interior), 1879 (chancel) by R. Nevill and 1896-97 (the stair turret and the parapet of the tower) by W.D. Caröe; C20 additions to the north side. West tower; north aisle; nave and south porch; north and south transepts; chancel and north and south (Lady) Chapel. Random and coursed sandstone rubble with freestone (oolitic limestone) dressings; stone slate roofs.

West tower: Perpendicular style of three stages and diagonal buttresses; pierced and embattled parapet (1897) with corner and central crocketted pinnacles, the central ones rise from the head of an ogee cusped canopied niche between the blind two-light mullioned and transomed windows of the second stage; similar windows to third stage but the upper parts have pierced quatrefoils; four-light windows to first stage glazed to the west blank elsewhere. West door is C19 with moulded surround, square dripmould and carved stone; polygonal stair turret at north-east corner (1879).

North aisle: two three-light square headed Perpendicular style windows with cusped traceried heads and mouchettes, under drip moulds. North transept: window similar to west window. Chancel: windows as north aisle; east window of four-lights with cusped tracery heads; priest's door with moulded surround and four-centred head. South transept: four-light window as east window; heavily restored C12 window in west wall.
South porch: roll moulded, round headed door surround with two Perpendicular image niches above; south door is C15 in heavily moulded surround; C19 two bay arch-braced collar-beam roof.

Interior: four bay north arcade; the east bay occupies the space of a central tower, the collapse of which seems to have necessitated the rebuilding of the two eastern bays which have Perpendicular piers of wave mouldings between engaged columns with circular capitals; the west respond of the second bay rests on a C13 pier and the two westernmost bays of the arcade are C13 with keel moulded piers and coarsely cut floriate capitals. Two bay chancel with piers similar to the two western bays of the arcade; chancel arch and arches to transepts are Perpendicular in style. Font: C15, octagonal with quatrefoils around the bowl.

Wall painting: to west of north door a fragment of St. Christopher and a water mill. Reassembled fragments of medieval glass in north chapel. Remains of rood stair in north west corner of north chapel. The remainder of the fittings are modern and extremely plain.

Monuments: south chapel, brass to Alexander Staples, died 1590, with two wives and eleven children; north chapel, Richard Hill, died 1755, marble tablet with entablature, flat pyramid background with drapery swag and urn finial; south transept Thomas Stokes, died 1786, by Reeves of Bath, square marble tablet with entablature and draped urn. Ogee headed piscina in north chapel; four-centre headed piscina in chancel.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 October 2018.