The London Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Plympton St Maurice
CHURCH ROAD, (South East side)
No. 8, The London Inn

(Formerly listed as The London Inn, CHURCH ROAD)

II
Public house. C18. Incised stucco on probable rubble; slate roof with hipped end on the right; outbuilt front lateral stuccoed stack with moulded cornice and rendered stack on the left. Single-depth plan plus wing at rear left and later infill to the angle. Three storeys; irregular three-window range with left-hand windows blind. Possibly original twelve-pane hornless sashes to first floor and to window towards left of second floor, otherwise later horned sashes including paired sashes to second floor left of lateral stack and to first floor of right-hand return end. Ground floor has moulded entablature of former shopfront clasping the corner and broken forward surrounding the stack, the shop windows partly infilled in the C20 and fitted with simple casement windows. Doorway with pair of panelled doors to ground-floor splay on the corner.

INTERIOR: not inspected but may be of interest.

Forms part of a good group of listed buildings.