The Corner House

A Grade II Listed Building in Catterick, North Yorkshire

CATTERICK
LOW GREEN (north side)
The Corner House

(Formerly listed as No 42)

II

Two houses, now one. Early-mid C19. Coursed rubble, Welsh slate and C20 pantile roof. L-shaped plan, two storeys, three bays each to elevations facing Low Green and The Bank, plus two-bay wing to right on The Bank elevation and two bays of adjoining house on Low Green.

Elevation to The Bank: quoins.Ground floor: central part-glazed door below fanlight with decorative glazing bars, flanked by segmental bow windows with sashes with glazing bars, paterae and raised fluting on friezes, mutules to cornices and lead roofs. First floor: sash windows with glazing bars in flush wood architraves with sandstone sills and wedge lintels. Welsh slate roof, hipped to left, ashlar coping with kneeler to right. Brick stacks between bays one and two and at end right. Wing to right: small window and C20 casement window on ground floor; two first-floor sashes with glazing bars; pantile roof.

Elevation to Low Green: on right two segmental bow windows as before, that to left with part-glazed door. First floor: sashes with glazing bars as before in bays one and three, the central window blind. Ashlar coping with kneeler to left, roof hipped to right. Brick stack to end left and in bay two. To left, two bays of adjoining property, no 44 (qv), of two lower storeys; to left, six-panel door. One bay of canted bay windows, one bay of sash windows with glazing bars below brick flat arches. Brick stack between bays. Pantile roof.