Stable range to north east of Field House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryburn, Calderdale

Sowerby
DEAN LANE (west side, off)
Stable range to northeast of Field House

(formerly listed as Stables at Field House)

II
Stables. Probably mid C18 with mid C19 additions and alterations. Thin coursed stone, stone slate roofs. L-shaped plan, south-east block of two storeys, three bays with secondary range to rear right.

South east front: this block appears to have been added mid C19 (it does not appear on the 1854 OS Map). It has a symmetrical facade with ashlar dressings; plinth; six-panel door in stone surround with fanlight in round-headed architrave; above it an elliptical oculus; to each side an arched doorway, now glazed, with an oculus above. Openings have alternatively rusticated quoins and carved-head keystones. Mounting block on right of central doorway. Left return: return of south-eastern block has a reused C17 six-light double-chamfered mullion window under heart-stopped hoodmould with a similar, transomed, four-light window and hoodmould above. To left is an earlier half bay with a two-light flat-faced mullion window to each floor.

Set back to left of this is the secondary range which has a carriage arch on right with rusticated keystone, on two-light window above this, a door and window on its left, and paired gutter brackets. Right return: secondary range has opposing carriage arch with carved-head keystone, a doorway to either end, and slit vents; C20 garage to right of archway not of special interest.