Luddenden Foot United Reformed Church, the Manse and Chapel House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Luddendenfoot, Calderdale

11.7.80 and Chapel House

GV II*

Congregational chapel, now United Reformed Church, with 2 houses. 1859. For the
Whitworth brothers, owners of the nearby mill. Coursed squared stone with ashlar
dressings and Welsh slate roof. Italianate style. Houses in side bays. 1 storey with basement. 7 bays, outer bays breaking forward, central bay breaking forward further and carrying 3-stage tower. Basement: rock-faced stone; segmental-arched windows with voussoirs; steps down to doorway in left return of central bay. Ground floor: cill band, impost band, entablature with triglyph frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course; outer bays have angle pilasters and corniced pediments; to each bay a tall window with glazing bars, round-arched with archivolts on pilasters, outer bays with fielded panels between sash and fanlight. Central bay has angle pilasters supporting entablature; 2 steps up to double, panelled door with fanlight in Doric doorcase; returns each have a round-arched window. Tower: arched window to first stage; clock to each face of 2nd stage; angle consoles, coursed arched opening, impost band, modillion cornice and ogee cap with weather-vane to 3rd stage. Rear: outer bays break forward. Style as front, outer bays with tall basement doorways and their windows with blind fanlights. Right return (Chapel House): 2 storeys with basement, 4 bays. Ground-floor plinth. Angle pilasters. Giant arched recesses with archivolts, impost band and 2 tiers of sashes with glazing bars. Cantilevered balcony leads to door in bay 2 with tall fanlight. Moulded cornice. Left return (The Manse): as right return. Basement has 4-panel door to bay 2 and segmental-arched windows. Interior of chapel: continuous moulded and enriched band in line with springing of window arches; elaborately - moulded cornice with dentils and paterae; segmental vaulted plaster ceilings of 3 principal bays divided into panels with applied decoration; pipe organ with iron-railed singers' rostrum in front; original box pews; 3 original gasoliers converted to electricity; monument on rear wall to John Whitworth of Kirby Leas, Halifax, d1861, and Mary Ward Whitworth, his widow, dl887,with seated female figures above an arched cornice,
by Patteson of Manchester.