Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sonning, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Sonning

SONNING
Church of St. Andrew

II*
Church. Originally Norman. Flint with Bath stone dressings and tile roof. Exterior almost entirely re-built. Perpendicular tower of cheque flint and Bath stone has three stages and battlemented parapet. South door has a roll mould surround, over it a Norman window, two lancets in an arched surround with a shell shape in tympanum. Completely restored in 1853, further restorations between 1870-1890.

Furnishings almost entirely C19. Original choir screen remains, now used as an organ screen. Delicate tracery at head of each bay and there is a late Perpendicular archway between chancel and the north chapel. Early English nave arcades with rebuilt clerestory. East window decorated.

MONUMENTS: north aisle. Monument to Anne Clark wife of Sir John Clark of Walford Co.Warwick.1653. A bust in a circular niche with architrave surround, side swags, flanking pilasters, broken entablature, segmental pediment with central cartouche of arms, carved base. Adjoining are two carved stone armorial monuments. Hidden by the organ is a monument with barley sugar columns.

South aisle. A kneeling figure in niche with drapery, flanking columns on scroll corbels, and arched head. Katherine, Lady Lidcott, 1620. On south wall are some figures from a C16 tomb found during the 1853 restoration. Under the tower - The Rich Monument. Four white marble cherubs carrying a black marble table on which stand two large carved urns with inscriptions. Under the table is carved heaped drapery and a cartouche of arms lying flat: Other monuments include one to William Barker of Sonning, 1758 by Westmacott, brasses to the Barker family, C15, C16 and C17 and one to Lord Stowell,1836.