Dartcombe Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Templeton, Devon

SS 81 SE

TEMPLETON
TEMPLETON BRIDGE
Dartcombe Mill

II
Cottage and adjoining mill converted into house. Circa early to mid C17, extended possibly in C18 and mill built in C19. Repaired and partly rebuilt in late C20. Rendered cob. Dry slate roof with gabled ends, higher level roof on right. Axial and gable end stacks with short brick shafts.

Plan and development: the original house has a two-room plan with a central axial stack with an entrance lobby in front and a staircase against the stack at the back. At the left end a narrow unheated room was added later, and in the C19 a mill was built at the extreme left end. The mill has been extensively rebuilt and converted to extend the house accommodation.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three:four window south front. The four-window range on right is the original house. C19 and C20 two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to right with C20 door and small open-fronted gabled porch. Large C20 gabled closed porch on left.

Rear elevation: original house on left has projecting rounded stair turret at centre with small C17 chamfered wooden mullion window and similar C17 window on left. To right of centre the back wall is bowed out and to right two large C20 gabled dormers.

Interior: The main left hand room of the original fireplace has exposed ceiling beams and a large open fireplace. There are two jointed cruck trusses, the left is a closed truss forming a partition with a chamfered door frame on the first floor.

Source: Information provided by Devon CC.