Rockside and Including Boscarne

A Grade II Listed Building in Flushing, Cornwall

SW 83 SW MYLOR TREFUSIS ROAD, (east side),
Flushing
6/290 No 32 (Rockside) and including
30.5.67 No 32a (Boscarne)

GV II

House, now 2 houses. Rebuilt or remodelled from a C17 house in the C18, and extended circa early C19. Rubble walls with stuccoed ground floor with plinth
and slate-hung upper floors. Steep scantle slate roof with large external
breast at right-hand gable end.
Plan of 2 front reception rooms flanking central passage leading to stair
turret and extended by further bay, left (north) circa early C19 to provide further reception room and now separate house with further wing to rear.
3 storeys. 1:3 bay west road front of circa of 1-window front of circa early
C19 extension, left, and symmetrical 3-window front of original C18 house with central doorway, right. Doorway has original door and fanlight over, 6 fielded panels to door and 3 fielded panels to each flanking reveal; all within fine round-headed wooden doorcase with engaged fluted columns and double entablature over. Early C19 hornless sashes with 16 panes to tall ground floor and first floor windows, and 12 panes with high meeting rail to square second floor
sashes. Circa early C19 internal window shutters to ground floor. No 32a on
left has similar but later horned sashes and doorway near front to left-hand gable end (north) wall.
Interior of Rockside not inspected except for entrance hall with high fielded dado panelling and stairwell with circa early C18 stair with heavy turned balusters.
Said to be one of the oldest houses in Flushing and once the last house in this
direction (ie south).