18 and 20 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Redruth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 20 July 2022 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SW 64 SE
11/267

REDRUTH
FORE STREET (north side)
Nos.18 and 20

II

Former Kings Arms Hotel, now shop and office. Probably mid to later C18; remodelled internally as a retail unit after 1970. Coursed squared elvan with granite dressings, Welsh slate roof. Original plan not known, but the surviving facade is U-shaped. Three storeys and five bays, symmetrical, with three-bay centre between projecting wings; the centre has a ground-floor arcade formed by a wagon entrance under a semi-elliptical arch with pendant keystone flanked by square-headed doorways with rectangular lintels, restored sashed windows of 12 panes at first floor and six panes above, all with raised sills and splayed voussoirs. The narrow one-bay wings have matching fenestration including 12-pane sashes at ground floor, and hipped roofs. Ridge chimneys in line with the wings. Otherwise, altered.

INTERIOR: we understand that the interior is likely to have been heavily remodelled.

HISTORY: The site was built in the C18 as the King’s Arms Hotel and closed its doors in 1970 when it became the Halifax Building Society. The front courtyard was known as ‘Tatey Court’ as potatoes were sold there. Rowe and Company’s fruit and vegetable shop was situated within Tatey Court and there was a wooden fascia board below the central arch of the Kings Arms Hotel with ‘W ROWE’ advertising the shop.