Gilderdale Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh, Cumbria

The entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 October 2018.

NY 74 NW

ALSTON MOOR
Gilderdale Viaduct

II

Railway viaduct, now disused. 1852. Probably by Sir George Barclay-Bruce. Squared stone with tooled and margined ashlar dressings. Central elliptical arch flanked by lower semicircular arches; chamfered arch rings with keystones and impost blocks, intrados of arches with channeled rustication. Flanking pilasters with rusticated quoins. Projecting half-round band to base of parapet, which terminates in low rectangular piers with pyramidal caps. For the Alston branch of the Newcastle-Carlise railway.

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1155323) was removed from the List on 16 October 2018. The remaining record (List entry number 1144983) falls under the Local Authorities of both Eden and Northumberland.