Trayne House

A Grade II Listed Building in Modbury, Devon

MODBURY
BROWNSTON STREET (west side)
Trayne House

(Formerly listed as Middle Traine)

II
Large house in street group, including earlier service accommodation. Mainly mid to late C19, based on a house of 1780. Smooth rendered, slate roof. A broad, double-depth block with continuous colonnade to street embracing former pavement area. The main frontage embraces North Traine (qv) in part, and the two descriptions are complementary. Two storeys and attic, five windows (of six in the principal frontage), all four-pane sashes, in plain reveals to ground floor but to moulded and eared architraves at first floor; four-panel C19 door in bay four. Deep colonnade in eight bays (the last two bays to North Traine), Roman Doric to podia, paired at ends and to doorway, carried on granite curb dying into rise of street. Coloured tile paving, boarded soffit to balcony with classical balustrade. Main cornice on modillions, central shaped flush gable and parapet with inset balustrade groups over each window; channelled pilaster to left end, and balcony balustrade returned at this end to face of South Traine (qv). Left return has two-light casement to attic and external stack. Back, five windows, two-light mullion-and transome casements to dropped hood moulds under cornice and modelled parapet. Projecting porch in bay two with flat-roofed portico to paired Doric columns and balustrade, and a shaped gable. To right a canted bay with hipped roof set against shaped gable, and an octagonal turret to lead dome, far right.

Interior retains much of the Victorian fitting, including doors and shutters, marble fireplaces, and a grand staircase hall with L-plan stair to landing, cast iron balustrade, and rich decorative plaster cornice.

The history of Modbury (p.16) says 'In 1780 Traine House .... was built by John Andrews for the absentee Rev. John Tripe Swete', but there is little remaining evidence for a building of that date, and the present structure must represent a substantial rebuilding. It is a noble embellishment for the street, with excellent interiors for its period.