60 and 62, Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in North Tawton, Devon

NORTH TAWTON FORE STREET, North Tawton
SX 60 SE

Pair of semi-detached cottages, C18 with C20 extension.

MATERIALS: Constructed of rendered cob with an asbestos slate roof.

PLAN: The cottages were originally single cell dwellings, consisting of the living-room with bedroom above, extended to the rear with the provision of additional kitchen, bathroom and bedroom space.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys with brick chimney stacks to each gable and a mixture of irregularly placed C20 uPVC and replica timber casement windows; the doors are modern part glazed timber and located towards the centre. Both cottages have a late C20, two-storey flat roofed, concrete block extension to the rear. The westernmost cottage has a small timber conservatory. The extensions and conservatory are not of special interest.

INTERIOR: In both cottages the front door gives access into the sitting room, via a small internal lobby. Both cottages have large original fireplaces with timber lintels located in the outer gable wall. In No. 60 the dividing party wall is formed by an oak plank and muntin screen, which occupies the whole of the ground floor west wall. An early timber winder staircase gives access to the first floor and there is a roughly chamfered spine beam with joists at ground floor. The former back doors in both cottages give access to the modern extension.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
Nos 60 and 62 Fore Street are a good example of a small pair of C18 vernacular cob cottages reflecting local materials and building traditions. Although they would have always been relatively modest architecturally, they retain a good range of internal detailing and merit listing on account of their date and degree of intactness. They also have good group value with the adjacent White Hart Inn (Listed Grade II) and make a positive contribution to the character of the local area.