Shuttaford

A Grade II Listed Building in Holne, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Holne St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Holne

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 November 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 76 NW
4/19

HOLNE
Shuttaford

(Formerly listed as Magpie barn previously listed as Shuttaford)

II

Farmhouse. Circa C16 with C17 parlour wing and porch, and C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and hipped ends, higher west end has roof at higher level. Three-room and through passage plan, with wide passage. Lateral stacks at rear of hall and front of lower end, and unheated inner room. Circa C17 parlour wing at rear of hall and two-storey porch at front of through passage. Solid wall between inner room and hall. Plastered stud partition between passage and hall. Partition between passage and lower room rebuilt in C20. The lower end to east has probably been shortened. Two storeys, four-window range. C20 casements. Slate-hung two-storey gabled porch at centre to through passage doorway, with open front at ground floor with stone side benches.

Interior: Parlour hall and inner room ceilings plastered. Hall parlour and kitchen fireplaces blocked. Lower room (kitchen) has relatively thin chamfered cross beam with run-out steps. Roof over hall and higher end circa C18, trusses have side pegged morticed apices and lap-jointed collars. The rafters and purlins have been replaced. The roof over the lower end has been entirely replaced. There is no evidence to suggest there was an open hall because the roof is a replacement, but the lower end could have been a shippon originally.