Chapel of St Mary Magdalene

A Grade II* Listed Building in Little Torrington, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Little Torrington St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Great Torrington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 12 May 2023 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SS 41 NE
6/134

LITTLE TORRINGTON
TADDIPORT

4.10.60

II*
Chapel. C13 origins probably remodelled in C15. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof.

PLAN: nave, west tower, north transept.

EXTERIOR: very small crenellated west tower with partly blocked four-centred belfry lights which have hoodmoulds over. On south side is four-centred circa late C19 wooden doorway. To its left just below the eaves is a small early C16 three-light roundheaded wooden mullion window. Transept projects on north side. East window is a complete late C19 or early C20 restoration.

INTERIOR: walls retain their old plaster with two panels of C18 painted text on the east wall of the transept and one on the south wall of the nave. The simple roof structure is probably C17 and consists of straight principals with morticed straight collars and trenched purlins. The older carved wall-plate survives in the transept. Late C19 octagonal Perpendicular style font. The chapel was founded in C13 and originally attached to a leprosy hospital.