Ford Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Merton, Devon

Merton

MERTON
SS 51 SW
11/138 Ford Farmhouse
II

House formerly farmhouse. Probably early C16 with C17 alterations, modernized in late C20. Rendered cob and stone rubble walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Late C19 axial rubble stack with brick quoins, and rubble stack with brick shaft at right gable end.
Plan: 2 room and through passage plan with hall to the left which has stack backing onto the passage and gable end fireplace to lower right-hand room. The form of roof truss suggests that the house was built with a hall open to the roof heated by a central hearth. The hall stack was probably inserted in the early C17 but its very high lintel suggests that the hall was still open when it was put in and it pre-dated the ceiling. The date of the lower end ceiling is uncertain. C19 lean-to added behind hall. A comprehensive modernization in the late C20 has concealed or removed much of the early features and altered the plan of the lower end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of later C20 2-light small-paned casements, those on the first floor has small gables above. C20 plank door to right of centre, small C20 lean-to against each end.
Interior: Left-hand room has very large open fireplace with high chamfered wooden lintel crudely stopped. Oven in right-hand side. Chamfered half beam directly above it.
Roof: 2 apparently full or raised cruck trusses survive, of heavy scantling; soot encrustation is apparent on one but lack of access to roof space at time of survey precluded a fuller inspection of roof construction.