Marley House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rattery, Devon

RATTERY
South Brent
Marley House

(Formerly listed as Syon Abbey, RATTERY)

II*
Large country house, later occupied by a community of Bridgettine nuns and converted into apartments in 1994. C18 with remodelling of early C19, alterations of 1873 and extensions of 1935. Stuccoed and roughcast stone. Slate hipped roof behind blocking lower and cornice. Rusticated corner pilasters. Band at first floor level. Square on plan.

Two storeys and basement. West entrance front. Two storeys. Nine bays. Sash windows, with glazing bars in moulded architraves with moulded cills. Central doorway in moulded architrave with broken segmental pediment on console brackets and fielded panel doors. Large Doric portico with pediment and flour fluted giant columns.

South garden front: 2:5:2 bays, centre breaks forward slightly. East front 3:11:3 bays, centre recessed. South and east garden fronts have arcaded terrace to basement, with balustrade, dated 1873. Wings of 1935 attached to south west and north west corners.

Interior: Hall has Ionic colonnade screens and moulded modillion cornice. Cantilevered staircase with stack balusters and wreathed handrail. Dining room has elaborate plaster cornice, ceiling rose and doorframes with urns on the overdoors. Similar doorframes in panelled drawing room.

The Bridgettine nuns who occupied the house, were the only English Monastic community to maintain an unbroken succession of nuns from before the Reformation. Syon was founded in 1415 at Isleworth (Middlesea), but since the Dissolution they were domiciled in many places on the Continent before returning to Spettisbury, Dorset in 1861. Reference: W E Hoskins, A New Survey of England, Devon, page 468; 'Some interesting treasures are preserved here including carved stone capital from the original Syon Abbey' Ref: former Provisional List, 1970, page 20.