The Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishopsteignton, Devon

Bishopsteignton

BISHOPSTEIGNTON
RADWAY HILL,
Nos 20, 22, 24 and 26 (The Almshouses)

II
Almshouses. 1861, patron the Revd. W.R. Ogle, on the site of five old cottages (Cleland). Random rubble red sandstone with polychromatic brick dressings; slate roof with deep eaves, gabled at ends with crested ridge tiles; stone stacks with brick shafts.

Plan: Main block facing west on to Radway Hill with short projections to left and right, the centre recessed with a first floor balcony. The right hand projection is the front of a crosswing giving an approximate overall L plan. C20 rear left additions.

Exterior: Very intact, with crank-headed windows with timber glazing bars and brick relieving arches. Two storeys. Symmetrical five bay front, the outer bays project and are gabled to the front, the centre bay with a gable to the front and curved scissor-braced bargeboards, three bay first floor balcony to the centre three bays with a slate roof supported on timber posts with shaped struts. Crank-headed doorway, below balcony, in the first bay from the right, similar blocked doorway first bay from the left, similar doorway into return of left end bay. The right return has a gabled dormer in the centre, with a crank-headed three-light window, similar window below and two small one-light arched windows at the left, to the left of the projecting stone stack. The rear elevation is rendered with C20 additions. Stone rubble wall in front of the almshouses included in the listing. An unspoiled almshouse building on a corner site.

Cleland, W.D. (ed), Bishopsteignton, South Devon, A Short History and Guide (1930),
pp. 16.