6 and 7, Cliff Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitby, North Yorkshire

Whitby

WHITBY

23-FEB-54 (West side)
6 AND 7

II
Houses, Late Cl8. 2 storeys and attics. Red brick in Flemish bond, with forecourt with stone retaining walls and steps to front.

Both houses are of 3 bays with the front door to the left. Windows are flush framed with stone, wedge lintels and simple, stone cill bands. Timber dentilated eaves cornice and brick ridge stacks to right.

No.6 (to right) retains 6-over-6 pane hornless sashes. The front door, with 6 fielded panels, has a Gothic barred fanlight protected by an open pediment supported by fluted Doric pilasters. The roof is pantiled and has a flat topped dormer.

No.7 (to left) has 1-over-1 sashes. The two ground floor windows have been replaced with a C19 canted bay with a timber dentilated eaves cornice. The 6 fielded panelled front door with overlight has a similarly detailed doorcase. The roof is of Welsh slate and has a pair of gabled dormers with scalloped barge boards

External inspection of front elevation only (interiors not inspected).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Nos. 6 and 7 Cliff Street are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: late C18 in origin.
* Craftsmanship: demonstrated particularly by the door surround and fanlight to No.6 and the Flemish bond brickwork.
* Architecture: originally a matched pair of town houses, No.7 displays good quality C19 alterations which contrasts with the more original appearance of No.6.
* Group Value: the buildings have group value with the other listed properties on Cliff Street