Church of St Mary (Roman Catholic)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Carlton, North Yorkshire

CARLTON
HIGH STREET (West side)
Church of St Mary (RC Church)

II *

Roman Catholic church. 1842. Designed by Hadfield of Weightman & Hadfield, Sheffield. Built by Mr Wm Bradley of Selby (stone and brickwork) and Mr Bairstow of Selby (woodwork). Nave and south porch with chancel and north vestry. White brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs and coped ashlar gables with moulded kneelers and cross finials. Chamfered plinth and cill band, plus moulded eaves band.

West end has a three-light pointed arch window with panel tracery, at the right corner a square projecting bellcote with a small pointed arch and a gabled top. North nave has three two-light pointed arch windows with panel tracery, south has three similar windows, plus a projecting gabled porch with a pointed arch doorway and above a trefoil window. Chancel has a single three-light pointed arch window with panel tracery to the south, and a larger similar window to the east, with above a canopied niche. North chancel has a projecting vestry with a tall gable stack and a flat headed two-light window.

Interior. Single hammer beam roof to nave, and cross braced roof to chancel. West gallery with Gothic balustrade, supported on a single iron column. Fittings include original pews, altar, reredos, and rood cross. Later brass altar rail and elaborate side altars flanking the chancel arch.