Burton Cottage and Chantries Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillam, North Yorkshire

HILLAM
CHAPEL STREET
(south side)Burton Cottage and Chantries Cottage

GII
Former house, now pair of houses. C17, reputed to have had inscription of 1609, now covered by rendering. Magnesian limestone, rendered to front.Two storeys, six bays. Entrances in second and fourth bays are C20 long-panel doors under four-centred heads with chamfered jambs.sixteen-pane Yorkshire sashes and C20 casement windows, mainly under hoodmoulds and in double- chamfered surrounds. Ashlar kneelers and coping, ridge stacks.Left side: first floor three-light mullion window in double-chamfered surround under hoodmould; three-light mullion window in double-chamfered surround to gable.Right side: ground floor has two small windows under hoodmoulds, that to left with remains of chamfered mullion; three-light mullion window under hoodmould to first floor. Rear: three-light mullion windows in double-chamfered surrounds and under hoodmoulds. Reputed to have been the original Hillam Hall, and notable as part of a C17 complex including Hall Farm (q.v.), Cowshed and Granary (q.v.), Stables (q.v.) and Threshing Barn (q.v.).