Cawton Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cawton, North Yorkshire

Cawton Manor Farm

(Formerly listed as:
MAIN STREET
Cawton Hall)

GV II

House. Late C17 with later C18 alterations, restored late C20. Limestone with pebbledash rendering, flush ashlar quoins and ashlar plinth. Pantile roof and coped gables with kneelers. Single brick ridge chimney stack. L-plan. 2 storeys with cellar.
South front has two 16-pane sash windows to each floor.
West gable has 4-panel door in flush ashlar quoin surround with ashlar lintel and keystone, either side single small casements. Above a carved stone coat-of-arms and above again a 16-pane sash in a similar ashlar surround and lintel. 3-light square-headed chamfered mullion window to cellar.
North gable has single 16-pane sash to each floor.
East front has single 16-pane sash to right and a single door to left, above 2 sliding Yorkshire sashes to first floor. Former position of roofline,
now raised, indicated by shaped kneelers with rosettes.
INTERIOR contains 3 massive cross beams held on moulded corbels to main house.