Corn Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Leathley, North Yorkshire

LEATHLEY
LEATHLEY LANE
(west side, off)
Corn Mill

II*

Mill. Mid C18 with C19 alterations. Coursed grindstone, corrugated asbestos roof 3-storey main range with 2-storey range at right angles, forming T-shaped plan. Main range has wagon-way at ground floor, left, supported by a metal girder, and mill entrance, through board stable-door, under the arch on the right. Range at right-angles has narrow board door with plain lintel, right, and 2 narrow unglazed windows at first floor. This range is without a ceiling.
Main range rear: low stone outshut with corrugated-iron roof covers the mill-race with intact wood and iron wheel, probably undershot. 2 square windows with plain surrounds in main wall above. INTERIOR is remarkably well preserved, including original wooden floors, stairs, trap doors, shuts, corn bins, main shaft and cogs to mill wheel. Corn-drying ovens in ground floor of 2-storey block.