13 and 15 (Kings House), High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire

Pateley Bridge
HIGH STREET (north side)
No 13 and No 15 (Kings House)

(Formerly listed as Kings House (The Creskeld Gallery; Dacre, Son and Hartley), HIGH STREET))

II
House with two commercial premises. Mid C18 with mid C19 alterations. Coursed squared stone, ashlar with graduated stone slate roof. Three storeys, five bays. Quoins. To left of right-hand bay a four-panel door with overlight in pilastered doorcase with consoles, frieze and cornice. To left bay a carriage entrance with segmental arch with voussoirs. To right a C20 shop front with a glazed door set back to left-hand side. To central and right-hand bays pilastered canted bay windows with sashes, frieze and cornices. First floor: over main doorcase a four-pane sash in a stone moulded eared architrave with frieze and cornice. To left bay a four-pane sash in plain stone surround. Other bays have canted bays similar to those on ground floor. Second floor: five four-pane sashes in plain stone surrounds. Shaped kneelers, stone coping, end stacks.