Chantry House and Chantry House Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in West Tanfield, North Yorkshire

District: Hambleton

Built-Up Area: West Tanfield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

West Tanfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 June 2023 to update the name and address, amend the description due to change in building use, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 2678-2778
10/54

WEST TANFIELD
CHURCH STREET (south side)

(formerly listed as Chantry House, previously listed as Chantry House Cottage, previously listed as House east of Chantry Cottage)

22.8.66

II
Formerly two houses, one at time of survey, now subdivided into two dwellings. C13 in origin, C17 with C19 alterations. Stone, rendered to front, slate roof to Church Street frontage and pantiles to river frontage.

Two storeys, three bays, right-hand bay recessed. Lobby-entry plan. Quoins. To right of left-hand bay a four-panel door and overlight in surround of pilasters, frieze and cornice; to its left a shop bay window with frieze and cornice and to its right a canted bay window with sashes, frieze and cornice. To left of right-hand bay, seven stone steps up to four-panel door in surround of pilasters, frieze and cornice. To bottom of right-hand bay is a board door to cellar opening. Window over and three first floor windows are four-pane sashes with stone sills. Stone coping, brick end stacks and large ridge stack. To right return a small outshut with board door and steps down to C13 pointed-arched doorway. Left return has blocked up chamfered C17 openings. Rear has stone quoins, blocked C17 openings and early C19 wing.

The lowest stone work to left of the house is what remains of a medieval chantry. It shares the C13 pointed-arched door with Chantry Cottage (qv). The cellar has remains of large inglenook fireplace and monks cell.