The Pea and Brooklyn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whimple, Devon

Whimple

WHIMPLE
THE SQUARE

(Formerly listed as The Jays and Brooklyn Cottage, previously listed as Studio Cottage)

II
House and shop, maybe two cottages originally. Mid-late C17, some C19 and C20 modernisation. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch.

Plan: L-plan building. The wing facing north onto The Square has a three-room plan. The left (east) room has been converted to garages, the other two to shops. The centre room has a front corner stack and the right (west) room has a rear lateral stack. (Both rooms are now shops). This stack serves back-to-back fireplaces, the other one serving the first room of a two-room plan cottage projecting at right angles to rear of this end.

This house was probably made by uniting two former cottages, one in the north wing, the other in the east wing. Both however were built in the second half of the C17. Two storeys with secondary outshots along the back of the east wing.

Exterior: the front of the north wing has a pair of C20 garage doors at the left end. The rest has an irregular two-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars including a French window into the right room. Alongside to left the front doorway contains a late C19-early C20 four-panel door under a contemporary gabled hood. The right end corner is canted and contains a late C19-early C20 shop window with a panelled architrave and moulded entablature, and above that a fascia board with a similar moulded entablature. The east front has an irregular three-window front (a fourth first floor window to left) all late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The central ground floor window is blocking a former doorway. The left end of the north wing is gable-ended. The east wing is hipped.

Interior: contains mid-late C17 carpentry detail. In the north wing the right room crossbeam is chamfered with scroll stops and the fireplace here has a plain oak lintel. The centre room has two axial beams, both chamfered with bar-step stops. The fireplace here is blocked. North wing roof carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses (the rear principals rest on posts). The main room of the east wing has a chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam. The fireplace lintel is chamfered. It seems there was once a central through-passage in this wing. Roof over this part not inspected.

Only the rooms of Brooklyn Cottage which were formerly part of The Pea are included in the listing.