Lipton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in East Allington, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

East Allington

EAST ALLINGTON
Lipton Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Circa mid C17, extended in C19 and C20. Stone rubble, painted at front and rendered at rear and ends. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends and C20 crested ridge tiles. Rendered gable end stacks with tapered weathered shafts, large stack to right, both heightened in rendered brick, the left hand with old clay pots.

Plan and development: Three-room plan with a unheated central room. The large right hand room heated from a gable end stack was the kitchen and the smaller left hand room also heated from a gable end stack was probably the parlour. The front doorway leads directly into an axial passage at the centre of the front behind which is a small unheated central room (probably the pantry) and a straight staircase, rising from the passage, between this central room and the kitchen to the right. At some time the parlour was partitioned to form a dairy at the back (the partition has been removed
recently). The small circa C19 outbuilding at the right hand end is now the kitchen and a conservatory was built at the left hand end in C20.

Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window south east front. All C20 casements, the large right hand ground floor window has an ovolo moulded timber lintel with run-out stops and a slate hood mould. Doorway to left of centre with C19 flush panel and glazed door and lean to canopy on wooden cantilevers. The rear elevation was originally built into the bank which has since been excavated; there is a small front floor window and a larger ground at the centre with a later doorway (now a window to its left). To the right a C20 single storey outshut. At the left hand (south west) end a late C20 conservatory. At the right hand (north east) end a circa C19 single storey outbuilding has been incorporated into the house accommodation.

Interior: The right hand room has a cross-beam and half-beam at the right hand end with ovolo mouldings and bar and hollow steps. The fireplace lintel in the right hand room had been replaced and the fireplace in the left hand room has been blocked with a C20 grate. There is a straight staircase between the central room and right hand room. There are no other exposed features inside and the roof structure has been replaced in C20.