Thorn Cottage and Appledore Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Coffinswell, Devon

3/97 Thorn Cottage and Appledore
- Cottage (formerly listed as Post
Office and Cottage)
Pair of cottages, originally farmhouse. C17, possibly with earlier origins.
Substantial C20 alterations and extensions. Rendered cob walls with hipped thatched roof. Rendered rubble projecting lateral stack at front of Appledore Cottage with rendered brick shaft. Originally 1 house of 3-room and through-passage plan with hall heated by rear lateral stack and lower room by front lateral stack. At a subsequent stage, possibly in C19, divided into 2 cottages at upper end of hall, then extended at either end at various stages in C19/C20. Thorn Cottage to the left consists of inner room and extension to its left. Appledore Cottage consists of hall, (possibly reduced in size), passage and lower room with extension at right end which was originally barn, and at rear.2 storeys. Asymmetrical front. Appledore Cottage to the right side has a 3 window
facade, first floor left and right windows are 3 and 2-light early C20 casements
with glazing bars. First floor centre window is 2-lights with probably C18 "leaded" light to right, C20 to left. Ground floor windows are 2 and 3-light mid C20 casements with leaded panes. The right-hand one is in the single storey extension which was formerly a barn. C20 glazed door to left of centre under thatched porch hood supported on timber posts at front. Lateral stack projects to its right.
Thorn Cottage to the left has 3 window front with 2 on ground floor. All C20 2-
light casements with 1 glazing bar. First floor windows are in very small openings. the left-hand end of the house is recessed and forms extension. C20 glazed door to right end under thatched porch hood supported on timber posts at front. Sloping buttress to its right.
Interior of Thorn Cottage inaccessible at time of survey. Appledore has been
considerably modernised internally and contains only a few early features. The
fireplace to the lower room has the wood lintel exposed which appears to be
chamfered but is blocked below. Hall fireplace has renewed plain timber lintel.
Roof trusses are probably C18 with straight principals morticed at the apex with
lapped and pegged collars.
These cottages occupy a very prominent position at the top of the main street in the centre of Coffinswell and still retain a relatively traditional appearance.