Horse Bridge

A Grade I Listed Building in Sydenham Damerel, Devon

SX 47 SW

HORSEBRIDGE

Horse Bridge

I

Road bridge over the River Tamar. 1437 with later repairs. Roughly coursed slate stone with mainly granite coping and dressings. Five spans with hood-water arch to bank on each side, that to Cornish side more sharply pointed. Five tall cutwaters that rise to form triangular refuges to the parapets. Slightly pointed recessed cut stone arches, each below a chamfered moulding with relieving arches above. Chamfered strings at the springing of the arches. A chamfered string below the parapet carried round the cutwaters produces a slightly corbelled effect. On the north side of the bridge the cutwaters have curious stone corbels which may have been used for hanging salmon nets. Some putlock holes on the north side may have been used for timber structures to get access to the nets. Horse Bridge was financed by an indulgence to penitents who contributed towards its building. It may have marked the lower limits of the Abbot of Tavistock's fishery. Probably by the same builder as Greystone Bridge, Lawhitton Rural CP (qv).

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1290978. That entry was removed from the List on 1 September 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 September 2016.