Green Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Richards Castle (Hereford), County of Herefordshire

SO 47 SE

RICHARD'S CASTLE CP
THE GREEN
Green Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. C17, extended mid-C19 with some mid-C20 alterations. Timber-frame with rendered infill under a tile roof extended in coursed rubble with brick dressings and tile roof. Two framed bays aligned north-west/south-east, extended to south-east in C19.

North-east (road) front of two storeys, C17 part to right has two windows, both two-light C20 casements with plank weatherings. Ground floor has a fixed casement to left and a three-light casement to right, both with plank weatherings. To left of this range a single bay of lower framing with a two-light casement over a three-light casement linking to C19 portion. This has two two-light casements under brick segmental heads. Entrance to right has a hipped tiled canopy. Framing is close-studded with mid-rail and straight angle braces. Northern gable has two collars with close-studding and V-struts in the apex.

Interior has exposed chamfered and stopped ceiling beams.