Ivy Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Moretonhampstead, Devon

Moretonhampstead

SX 7586 MORETONHAMPSTEAD STATION ROAD
Moretonhampstead
Nos. 1,2,3 and 4 Ivy Cottages

Terrace of 4 cottages. Early to mid C19. Roughcast stone, probably granite rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Chimneystacks with brick shafts; at left-hand gable end, and on ridge of centre and to right of centre. Left-hand gable end stack is rendered. PLAN: terrace of 4 cottages, each with one heated room and each pair with a shared lobby entrance. Each room has a timber newel stairs in the left-hand rear corner, and a fireplace on the left-hand side, except for No.2 which is identical but in reverse. Originally there probably would have been small unheated service rooms at the rear, probably in lean-to outshuts or small single storey wings. Nos. 1, 2 and 4 have C20 heightened 2-storey extensions at rear, and No.3 has lean-to which might be original. 1 storey and loft outbuilding at right angles at rear of No.1. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 4-window range, disposed towards the left. Pair of shared doorways to right and left, the right-hand with C19 boarded door, the left-hand has later glazed door; both doorways have probably late-C19 or early-C20 rendered. Shallow open-fronted gabled porches with boarded gables. Right-hand and centre 2 (Nos. 2, 3 and 4) have original 3-light casement windows with glazing bars. No.l's ground and first floor windows, to left, are C20 plastic. The remaining first floor windows are all C19 or early C20 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, the right-hand window (No.4) replaced with C20 metal frame casement but of similar pattern. All ground and first floor windows have later thin driphoods, probably lead or zinc. 4 thatched gabled dormers breaking eaves, with original 2-light casements and triangular glazed tympanum with vertical and Y-bars. INTERIORS: largely unaltered. Timber newel stairs to all floors in rear left-hand corner of each room, No.2's stair in right-hand corner, No.3's stair first flight replaced. Some original boarded doors with wrought-iron hinges. Fireplace recently opened up and grates removed. Roof with thin collars halved, pegged and nailed to the face of the principal rafters. This is a largely unaltered terrace of cottages of the first half of the C19 and each cottage retains its simple plan.