41 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Cullompton

An early-C19 shop, which served as a shoe shop in the C20.

Early-C19 shop, forming part of a long row.

MATERIALS: brick, white-washed, under a slate roof.

EXTERIOR: of two storeys with a gabled three-window range to the front. The two-light windows to the first floor have two-centred arches and Y-tracery with interlaced leadwork and there is a blind oculus to the gable above. The ground floor has vehicular access to the tenement to the right-hand side with double-leaf timber doors and strap hinges. To the centre and left bays is a double-fronted C20 shop window and central door to the left, recessed from the street and behind a terrazzo pavement bearing the name of Frisby’s, the chain of shoe shops that occupied the premises in the C20. The overlights to both the door and windows have bands of glass to the top and bottom and rectangles quartered diagonally to the middle.

41 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* dating from the early C19, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric;
* a well-proportioned façade, which retains two-centre arched windows with tracery to the first floor and a C20 double-fronted shop front with good detailing to the ground floor.

Group value:

* forming a pair with 39 Fore Street (listed at Grade II) as part of a row of buildings, and as one of a wider group of listed buildings along Fore Street, which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.