White Dove Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wembury, Devon

(Formerly listed as:
LANGDON
SHIPPEN APPROXIMATELY 50m NORTH-NORTH-
WEST OF LANDGDON BARTON FARMHOUSE)

II
A holiday cottage, formerly a shippen, or cow house, with hay loft above. The building dates from the late-C18 or early-C19 and has rubble slate walling with a C21 slate roof. The building has two storeys, and is L-shaped on plan with a long range running N-S and a shorter range running E-W.

EXTERIOR: The southern gable end has a door at left and a window to the gable. The east flank of this range has a doorway to right of centre flanked by casements, all in their original openings. At far right and left are glazed doors placed in adapted window openings. The eastern wing has two glazed doors at ground floor level. The renewed slate roof has C21 roof lights to both ranges.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: White Dove Cottage was built as a shippen (cow shed), with hay loft over, and associated with Langdon Barton Farmhouse. It was converted to use as a holiday cottage c.2003.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: White Dove Cottage, Wembury, Devon is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Architectural: as a good vernacular farm building typifying agricultural practices in the late C18 / early C19