Four Ranges of Farmbuildings at Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mamhead, Devon

MAMHEAD

SX 98 SW

Four ranges of farmbuildings at Home Farm

(formerly listed as Barns at Home Farm)

II

Farmbuildings of a double courtyard planned farm, the Home Farm to Mamhead House. One range partly converted to housing. Pre 1839, except the extreme west range which is probably mid C19. Stone rubble with brick dressings; slate roofs, gabled at ends, the westernmost range has a monopitch roof of corrugated asbestos.

Plan: A large double courtyard plan, formerly with machinery powered by an overshot water wheel (old list description). Three ranges, west, east and south form a U plan, the farmhouse making up the fourth side at the north end. A later, fourth range, parallel to the west range of the main yard, forms a second yard to the west. Various internal fittings mentioned in the old list description:- a cider. press, saw, thresher, winnower and mill stones - have disappeared and it is difficult to judge the exact original functions of the buildings. The north end of the east range has been converted to housing, preserving original openings on the east side (facing the yard) but with some new windows on the west side (facing the road).

Exterior: The east range has an impressively tall elevation to the road (east side) with no ground floor doorways. Eight ventilation slits with grey limestone architraves to the left; two two-light windows above with grey limestone architraves and keyblocks. Three loft windows to the right are original with grey limestone architraves, a fourth window and four ground floor windows below are modern copies dating from the conversion, with concrete architraves. Facing the yard the same range has an external stair, a first floor doorway and three windows and two ground floor windows at the left (the converted section), the windows in original embrasures with small pane timber casements. The right end of the range, still in agricultural use, has a loft door and three loft windows; four small doorways (one blocked) and two large doorways at the right end with segmental arches and double doors. The south range (facing the farmhouse) has a flight of external granite steps at the right end to a loft door, six loft windows and two loft loading doors. Two large ground floor entrances have been made, probably in the C20, but two original windows and three round-headed doorways remain intact. The rear elevation has three loft windows, ventilation slits below and is gabled at the right end, (end of east range) with a large doorway with a segmental arched head. The west range has a two span roof and is double depth with a crosswing at the north end. On the east side (facing the main yard) it has ten round-headed doorways (the outer, doorways narrower) and a complete set of two-light loft windows, some retaining diamond leaded panes. The end of the crosswing, to the right, has a C20 garage door below a window. The west elevation (facing the second yard) was originally an open-fronted lofted linhay with a full height opening at the right end, eight linhay bays to the left with timber posts, the ground floor bays largely filled in with weatherboarding. The end of the crosswing (to the left) has a loft door. The fourth range, at the extreme west has an asbestos monopitch roof. The two left hand bays of the east elevation have two large doors below weatherboarding to the loft, six ground floor doorways to the right with a loft window and two loft loading doors above, there is a large loft doorway to the right. This range is built into the slope of the land with rear access to the loft; the rear (west) elevation has one large loft door, two loft windows and a door at the right.

An impressive group preserving most of its original openings.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 September 2017.