Beam Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Monkleigh, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Weare Giffard

MONKLEIGH

Beam Bridge

(formerly listed as Aqueduct Bridge in the grounds of Beam House (that part in Bideford Rural District).

II

Aqueduct bridge over River Torridge. Built 1824 by James Green, engineer. Squared and coursed limestone with ashlar dressings. Five stilted semi-circular arches divided by engaged Doric half-columns carried on piers. The abaci are continued as a raised string course beneath the parapet.

History: built to carry Torridge Canal, this being part of a project financed by Lord Rolle, owner of Beam House (in Torrington C.P.), and which is recorded on plaque on parapet. Rolle's project involved the import of limestone from the Gower Peninsula and Caldy Island for use on local farms: the canal was built to carry horse-drawn tub boats between Torrington and Bideford.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1171230. That entry was removed from the List on 6 February 2017.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 February 2017.