Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Settrington, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Settrington

SETTRINGTON
CHURCH LANE (east side)

II*
Church. Late C12-early C13 with early C13 arcade; late C14 tower; south aisle rebuilt 1823; re-roofed and restored, chancel largely rebuilt 1867-1868 by J L Pearson. Sandstone ashlar with rebuilding in hammered sandstone; slate roofs.

West tower; four bay aisled nave; chancel. Three stage tower on offset plinth with chamfered string courses to each stage. Diagonal offset buttresses. Pointed west doorway of three orders beneath headstopped hoodmould. Three-light Perpendicular window above, and two-light pointed bell openings to third stage, all with headstopped hoodmoulds. Battlements pierced by quatrefoils over a band of flowing tracery and corbel table of fleurons and masks.

Carved waterspouts to north and south. Tiny grotesque figure set in the masonry between the window and the north-west buttress. Nave aisles: three-light, flat-arched west windows with Perpendicular tracery to heads and restored mullions. Rebuilt south aisle wall on square plinth incorporates C12 arched doorway on slim shafts with bands of chevron moulding and a form of ballflower to architrave and soffit: hood-mould on headstops. To east are two square-headed Perpendicular-style windows.

Heraldic shields from the demolished south porch incorporated into the masonry, one with the date 1817 added. North aisle: single chamfered plinth with pointed-arched door to centre. To east are two square-headed Perpendicular windows with renewed tracery, separated by a dwarf buttress with offsets. Similar buttress to the west. Chancel on chamfered plinth with geometrical windows to south and north. Original priest's door, now blocked, survives to north. The east window is of three lights in the Geometrical style, with a chamfered sill band. Coped gables and plain kneelers.

Interior: tall pointed tower arch with corbelled inner order and hoodmould on carved figure stops. Ogee-arched doorway to tower stair to left of arch. North and south arcades of double-chamfered pointed arches on cylindrical piers and one C14 half-octagonal respond. Piers have crocket capitals and octagonal abaci.

Late C13 square font with inset corner colonnettes. 1734 hatchment of George II on tower south wall. South aisle east window contains fragments of C15 stained glass including part of a Saint Christopher. On chancel north wall is a brass to John Carter, Rector of the Church, who died 1666. Also monument to Henry Masterman (d1769) and his wife (d1768) of inscription panel and urn in high relief against an obelisk, by the Fishers of York.