1 Hope Terrace and 5 South Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Alnwick, Northumberland

PERCY TERRACE (east side)
Hope Terrace, No 1

(Formerly listed as Hope Terrace [No 1 (Hope Lodge)])

Includes No 5 South Street.

Early C19. Two storeys, two windows to west, three to north. Ashlar with first floor cill band having cable roll beneath and moulded eaves cornice with moulded cast iron gutter. Slate roof, hipped at corner and three ridge chimneys. Glazing bar sash windows with moulded architraves and moulded cills to north facing windows. West front has pilasters to window-pediments on first floor and flat pediments with etched frieze design on ground floor. Ionic doorcase with entablature and blocking course with inverted scroll panel above.