Causeway Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsham, West Sussex

TQ1730 THE CAUSEWAY
(east side)

1/3 Number 10,
20.5.49 Causeway lodge

GV II

House. Probably built between 1665 and 1672 and refronted and altered internally c1720. Timberframed on random stone plinth with plastered front and Horsham slab roof with wide eaves and off central brick chimneystack set behind ridge. 2 storeys and attic. 5 windows and 1 dormer. Windows are 12-pane sashes in reveals with keystones over. Central doorcase with pilasters, flat hood over and 8-panel moulded door. All the listed buildings in The Causeway form a very important group with all the listed buildings in Market Square and with South Street.