Former Market Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

MANCHESTER
LIVERPOOL ROAD (North side)
Former Market Hall

Formerly known as: Higher Campfield Market LIVERPOOL ROAD.
Market hall. 1878, by Mangnall and Littlewood. Cast-iron and wood, with roof of corrugated sheet and glass. Square plan formed by cruciform intersecting naves with aisles in the angles.

Two-storey five-bay symmetrical facade, the centre wider, higher and gabled. Cast-iron columns with crocket caps, each bay divided horizontally by a moulded cornice with small matching pilasters to the screen below this and large-paned glazing above. The wider centre bay has tall segmental-arched doorway in the centre, rising into the glazed upper portion, a latticed band above eaves level, the gable filled with glazing in round-headed lights with slender shafts and margin panes, a bracketed cornice, and the louvred gable-end of a ridge ventilator, with finial. The outer bays have hipped roofs with scallop fringes, and ridge ventilators. Left return side to Barton Street: three bays in matching style; right-hand end linked by glazed roof to rear of Nos 322-330 Deansgate (q.v.).

Interior: arched roof of cast-iron and glass.

Forms group with Air and Space Museum (former Lower Campfield Market) to west (q.v.), by same architects in very similar style. Shown on OS map as Higher Campfield Market.