The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxenhope, Bradford

Oxenhope
West Croft Head
HEBDEN BRIDGE ROAD (east side)
No 21 (The Old Vicarage)

II

Vicarage now house. Mid C19. Coursed, dressed millstone grit with graduated Westmorland slate roof. Two storeys, four bays. Quoins to right end. Quoined two-light windows with sashes, splayed mullions, flush lintels and chamfered cills. Bay one: quoined, round-arched cart-way. Bay three: plank, nail-studded, strap-hinged door under Tudor-arched fanlight in quoined surround with deep lintel beneath projecting, gabled bay supported on stone piers with a window of two round-headed lights and carved barge-boards. C20 replacement window to first floor bay two. Moulded gutter brackets. Two-span roof with ridge stacks. Ridge cresting survives in part. Canted bay window to right return. Mullion windows to rear and sides.