Back Shaw, house and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Keighley, Bradford

SE 03 NE

KEIGHLEY
SHAW LANE (east side, off)
Hainsworth Shaw

II

Farmhouse and cottage, now all one dwelling, with attached barn. Mid-late C18 with barn of 1840. Coursed stone slate roofs. Two storeys. House: two first-floor windows. Door to right in plain stone surround with interrupted jambs. C20 stone and glass pent-porch to left. To each floor one Blight and one three-light flat-faced mullion window. Shaped kneeler to right. Ashlar coping. Off-centre ridge stack. Cottage: stepped forward to left. One bay. Door to right, access being through later, single-storey, pent-roof wash-kitchen. One two-light flat-faced mullion window to each floor. Shaped kneeler, ashlar coping and end stack to left. Barn attached to rear of house at right angles: five bays. Bay two has segmental-arched cart entry with quoins and voussoirs and round-arched slit vent above. To right mistal door has plain stone surround with interrupted jambs. Trough at right angles and to left of this door inscribed 'JM 1841' (John Middlesbrook). Bay four has stable door with pitching hole over. Bay five breaks forward and has blocked doorway. Shaped kneeler and coping to right. Rear shows evidence of different builds and blocked cart entry.