Byland

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Ashburton

SX 77 ASHBURTON

II

Courtyard of farmbuildings incorporating barn and linhays. C18. Stone rubble, with C20 weatherboarding to linhay elevations facing yard. Hipped roofs covered with corrugated iron. Courtyard plan with linhays on SW (7 bay) sides, enclosing wall to SE side and 8-bay threshing barn with S outshut to NE side. One storey with loft. Timber lintels over wide doorways on SW and NE sides, both providing access to central yard. 1 storey with loft. Courtyard elevations have monolithic granite posts to linhays. C18 collar truss roofs with face-pegged collars and halved and pegged apexes: linhay to SW side has jointed crucks to principals facing yard.
HISTORY: Byland seems to have originated as a farmstead, and is shown with a house on an Ashburton map of 1605. In 1840 the tithe apportionment referred to it simply as' Court Field and Barn' and the tithe map shows it in its present form as an outfarm. A good example of a complete C18 courtyard group of farmbuildings.