41, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

ST 5873 SE BRISTOL HIGH STREET, Centre
(South West side)

GV II

Attached house, now shop and offices. Late medieval, substantially remodelled c1820. Front of limestone ashlar, rear roughcast over rubble; interlocking tile roof with brick stacks, mansard form to front and gabled to rear. Plan: 3-storey front and earlier 2-storey rear blocks, the latter retaining medieval fabric, linked by lower roofed passage. Front in Late Georgian Greek Revival style. 3 storeys; 2-window range. C20 shop front has right-hand doorway and plate-glass window. Pilaster strips to a cornice, weathered above to a panelled parapet; battered eared architrave to first-floor plate-glass and second-floor 3/3-pane vertical glazing bar sashes. C20 dormer. C19 sashes to rear, including large 6/6-pane sashes to light wen. INTERIOR: C20 ground floor; right-hand stair flight, and central lateral attic stairs with stick balusters and column newels. The rear block has retained two bays from a late medieval (c1400-50) roof with chamfered arched windbracing to chamfered tenoned purlins; collar truss to front and one truss with chamfered arch braces to the collar and ashlar posts on a pair of wooden angel corbels; ground floor has keyed segmental-arched early C19 fireplace; single segmental-arched basement vault runs from front to back. An highly significant survival in Bristol of fabric relating to a late medieval urban property, the only other roof structures of the period being at Quakers Friars (qv).