22 Barton Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Tewkesbury

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on 23 June 2023 to update the description and reformat the text to current standards

SO8932
859-1/6/22

TEWKESBURY
BARTON STREET (North side)
No.22

04/03/52

II*

House in row. Early C17 remodelling and refronting of earlier C16 house. Close-stud timber-framing, rendered panels, tile roofs, brick stacks.

PLAN: a lofty structure with twin gables to the street, and three jettied storeys; behind the street front a further gable rises above the central valley, also framed, with a large square external stack at the rear. A throughway to the left passes under the double-depth main building to a long lower rear wing in timber-framing; at the junction between the two, at ground floor, is a projecting diagonally-set oriel window.

EXTERIOR: the front is in three storeys, attic and basement. The two gables, with framing painted on, jetty on brackets over two two-light casements with horizontal bar at second floor, in close-studding with cill rail. This is jettied on brackets over a large central oriel in 1:5:1-lights with transom, on a bold curved bracket, with close-stud framing each side, with two rails. A continuous moulded fascia-board runs full width of the underbuilt ground floor, with a three-pane shop front. To the left, to the throughway, an eight-panel fielded door in a doorcase with a carved frieze and cornice on small brackets. Behind this, to the right in the throughway, is a moulded jetty-post.

To the right the passage, which has stone paving, has heavy square framing; the framing can be seen to continue in the party wall to the left, and at second floor is a small two-light casement above the adjacent roof. SR Jones (1968) noted pargetting of c1690s with shield to rear (not seen).

INTERIOR: ground-floor front room has two transverse boxed beams with mouldings, and fine C18 fielded panelling. A C20 stair descends to a cellar with two very large chamfered transverse beams, trimmed for the staircase. The diagonal bay is in three lights with some C15 tracery incorporated, but generally appears to be a late C19 work, possibly by Thomas Collins. The kitchen in the rear wing has a moulded cornice and central beam. The tight dogleg winder stair has turned balusters and square newels, moulded handrail and solid string. The first-floor front parlour is a fine room with very complete early fittings and decoration; it runs the full width of the block, and contains an early C16 moulded stone four-centred fireplace with a Jacobean full-height overmantel with strapwork. Walls fully panelled with C17 dark oak, to a guilloche frieze, and including the C17 door. The decorative plastered ceiling is in six full and three half-compartments, defined by broad beams with mouldings; quatrefoil raised-moulding plasterwork to the panels include daffodil enrichments.

The first-floor back has post and beam gable and a boxed transverse beam. The C17 panelling includes dado work with rosettes in diamond-shaped central motifs, with embellishment. The entrance door is three-panel fielded, and there is a C19 cast-iron fireplace. The winder stair to the second floor has a framed wall to the left, and at the middle landing are two close-set moulded beams. In the attics the rear gabled space has one large purlin, and a small window. One of the finer properties in Barton Street, well maintained, and retaining considerable fabric from the C17, the first-floor front parlour being a particularly notable example with fine decorative plasterwork.

(Victoria County History: Gloucestershire: London: 1968-: 131).